women's tribunal line up

asia pacific women's tribunal


Women's Tribunal against WTO
December 16, 2005 / 9:00 am-3:00 pm
Boys and Girls Club

programme

9:00 am
OPENING REMARKS                              Titi Soentoro
APWLD Regional Coordinator
Introduction of the event and the introduction of the presidium

Head of the Presidium
   Irene Fernandez (Executive Director, Tenaganita; Recipient, 2005 Alternative Nobel Prize)  
Members
   Titi Soentoro (Regional Coordinator, APWLD)
   Liza Maza (Member, House of Representatives, Republic of the Philippines; President, Gabriela Women's Party)
   Gigi Francisco (Asia-Pacific Representative, Development Alternatives with Women f or a New Era (DAWN), International Gender and Trade Network)
   S.K. Priya (women human rights lawyer, human rights education trainor)

They are chosen based on their commitment to women's rights, knowledge of wto and globalization issues, integrity and competence. They will preside over the proceedings of the Tribunal.

9:30 am
OPENING OF THE TRIBUNAL                   Irene Fernandez
                                                                        Tenaganita / Head of the Presidium

9:45 am
OPENING STATEMENT                Elisa Tita Lubi
                                                                        APWLD / GABRIELA / BAYAN
                                                                        Chief Presentor

Introduction of Witnesses and Presentors

The Chief Presentor makes the opening statement before the witnesses' testimonies. She will present the summary of the cases and introduce the flow of the testimonies. 

TESTIMONIES

The testimonies will be from 6 different countries – Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Mongolia and India.

Each to start with swearing in                  Virada Somswasdi, esq.
of witnesses                                                      APWLD / Foundation for Women, Law and Rural Development (FORWARD)
10:15
Mongolia
Purevdulam – witness (herder)
Urna – presentor

10:45
Hong Kong
Wong Siu Fong – witness (worker)
Chan Po Ying - presentor

11:15
Philippines
Carmen Buena – witness (peasant)
Felina Mendres - presentor

11:30-11:45
RECESS
Dalit Cultural Team
Sining Lila (GABRIELA cultural arm)

TESTIMONIES

11:45
Indonesia
Mariena Manurung – witness (fisher)
Dwi Astuti - presentor

12:15
India
Ponnamma – witness (agricultural worker)
Ushakumari – presentor

12:45
Thailand
Yawapa Promwong – witness (peasant)
Janpen Ruyan - presentor

1:15 – 2:15
RECESS
lunch break
3 Cultural numbers  (1 hour)
+ announcement re: women’s march, book launch, other activities

Music Band of Womyn’s Agenda for Change
Village Idiots
Dalit Cultural Team 
Sining Lila

simultaneous with DELIBERATION OF VERDICT/JUDGEMENT BY PRESIDIUM

2:15
COURT RECONVENES                            

READING of the VERDICT/JUDGEMENT Head of the Presidium

SLOGAN CHANTING / SINGING OF SONGS

3:30 pm  ASSEMBLY OF THE WOMEN’S MARCH